Ritterbush

 

Our thanks go out to Jon Ritterbush for his service as chair for the College and University Section.  Jon agreed to start his term year early, beginning in May, 2013 after then Chair Sally Gibson relocated out of state.  We have benefited from his leadership and direction during the past year and a half and look forward to working with him in his new role as Immediate Past Chair.  In the photo, Joyce Neujahr is presenting Jon Ritterbush with a plaque noting his service as Chair of C&U.

2015 Officers:

Joyce Neujahr - Chair, University of Nebraska at Omaha

Julie Pinnell - Vice Chair/Chair Elect, Doane College

Holli Duggan - Secretary, UNL

Jon Ritterbush - Immediate Past Chair, UNK

 

Carlock 14

Ruth Carlock, Director of Levitt Library at York College, recieved the College and University Section's 2014 Distinguished Service Award.  Ruth has worked for the library at York College for a total of 25 years, serving as Assistant Director for 11 years and Director for the past two years. Her campus activities have included the York College Grievance Committee, Web Committee, Social Club sponsor, Faculty Forum secretary, information literacy instructor as well as sewing costumes for college plays for six years.  Ruth has taught Children's Literature at York College and teaches a cataloging class for Central Community College.

Ruth serves on the Southeast Library System's Board, has supported NLA with past participation on the NLA Grants and Award Committee, the NLA Publications Committee, and is currently on the NLA Scholarship and Awards Committee.  She is the sitting chair of C&U's Nominating Committee.

From her nomination letter, 'Frankly the amount of work that Ruth accomplishes is quite amazing.'  Her peers recognize her hard work and service to the profession.

 

Congratulations to Deb Robertson of the Kilgore Memorial Library in York, NE! Deb participated in ITART's raffle at the NLA Annual Conference last week, and she's the lucky winner of a $50 Amazon.com Gift Card.

Thanks to everyone who came to see us at the conference! Keep looking to ITART for exciting tech learning opportunities and occasional fabulous prizes.

NMRT Meeting Minutes

September 19, 2014

Ingredient, Omaha, NE

Present: Holli Duggan, Matt Kovar, Jennifer Lockwood, Aimee Owen, Terri Rickel, Dana Schipporeit

Call to Order: Matt Kovar, 12:15 p.m.

Beginning Professional and Mentor of the Year Awards:

  • We had one nominee for our Beginning Profession of the Year award, Cherese McKnight. Cherese is the Children’s Librarian at the Omaha Public Library’s Abrahams Branch.
  • There were two nominees for the Mentor of the Year award: Michael Straattmann (UNL Love Library) and Robin Clark (Sump Memorial Library in Papillion). After debate and a vote, Michael Straattmann was selected as the winner.
  • Matt will order the awards from Awards Unlimited in Lincoln, and Aimee will pick up.
  • The awards will be presented at the Fall Conference during the NMRT Business Meeting.

Fall Conference:

  • Our Networking Breakfast is scheduled on Friday before the day’s session begin, at 7:00 a.m.
  • We will not have an exhibitor’s booth this year.
  • Our business meeting is on Friday at 2:30. Matt will hand over his gavel to Holli and we will present our awards.

Meeting Adjourned, 1:20 p.m.

Submitted by Aimee Owen

Don't miss out on NMRT's events at the NLA Conference, October 9-10.  If this is your first time at conference, make sure to stop by the First-Time Attendee table near Registration to get your button, sign up for the drawing, and ask any questions you may have about Conference.

NMRT Speed Networking Breakfast

Friday, 7:00-8:00am, Monterey Room (Note that this is before the first session.)

All First-Time Attendees, NMRT members, and otherwise friendly people are encouraged to attend the speed networking breakfast on Friday morning.  Come prepared with an empty stomach and a smile.  Bringing business cards is encouraged but sheets will also be provided to write down contact information.

NMRT Business Meeting

Friday, 2:30-3:20pm, Iowa Room

Our Annual Business Meeting will start with the presentation of the 2014 Houchen Bindery Beginning Professional and Mentor of the Year awards.  We will also present the Friday winner of the First-Time Attendees drawing.  This is a great to time to see what NMRT does.

We'll see you there!

Hello NLA Members!

We had a ballot full of amazing nominees for the NLA election this year.  Thank you to everyone who voted this year, your participation in this yearly election helps insure the continued vitality of our association.  The election ended on September 1st and the results have been tabulated and confirmed.  I am now proud to inform you of the results.  Your NLA representatives for the next year are:

NLA OFFICERS

NLA President-Elect:  Julee Hector
NLA Secretary:  Terry Wingate
ALA Councilor:  Brenda Ealey

NLA Sections

C&U Chair-Elect:  Julie Pinnell

Paraprofessional Chair-Elect:  Sara Nelson
Paraprofessional Secretary/Treasurer:  Aimee Owen

PLTS Chair-Elect:  Pat Leach
PLTS Secretary/Treasurer:  Amy Hafer

SCYP Chair-Elect:  Rebecca Brooks

S&I Chair-Elect:  Tom Schmitz

NLA Round Tables

IFRT Chair-Elect:  Joan Birnie

IFRT Secretary:  Brenda Ealey

ITART Chair-Elect:  Mark Sorenson

NMRT Chair-Elect:  Anneka Ramirez
NMRT Secretary:  Terri Rickel

TSRT Chair-Elect:  Emily Dust Nimsakont
TSRT Secretary:  Euem Osmera

YART Secretary:  Odessa Cooley

I would like to thank all nominees who stepped forward to serve in NLA leadership positions: Julee Hector, Angela Kroeger, Matthew Williams, Rebecca Bernthal, Dana Boden, Jayne Germer, Terry Wingate, Brenda Ealey, Matt Kovar, Julie Pinnell, Tina Walker, Sara Nelson, Kristine Woods, Bailey Halbur, Aimee Owen, David Mixdorf, Pat Leach, Amy Hafer, Heather St.Clair, Jill Annis, Rebecca Brooks, Tom Schmitz, Joan Birnie, Deb Robertson, Mark Sorenson, Terri Rickel, Anneka Ramirez, Katherine Woods, Dana Schipporeit, Nannette Bedrosky, Emily Dust Nimsakont, Billie Cotterman, Euem Osmera, and Odessa Cooley.  I would also like to thank current Section and Round Table chairs who worked hard to find great nominees for their available positions.  And, of course, I would like to thank the members of the Nominating Committee for doing the legwork to find great nominees for NLA officer positions.

If you have any questions about the results or the election process, please feel free to ask me.  Thank you!

Gordon Wyant
Adult Services Librarian
Bellevue Public Library
402-293-3175